Paraffin Wax

Paraffin waxes are obtained from petroleum by de-waxing light lubricating oil stocks. Paraffin waxes have moderately large and brittle crystals making the products macrocrystalline. Generally, paraffin waxes have little affinity for oil.

British Wax stock a variety of Paraffin waxes for a multitude of uses. Main uses for paraffin wax include Cosmetic, Pharmaceutical, Coatings, Polishes, Art & Sculpture and Candles. Paraffin waxes are compatible with most mineral and vegetable waxes. They are also compatible to a variety of natural and synthetic resins.

For product information please do contact us using the form provided or call us on 01737 761 242.

Sample request form

Captcha